Salt/brackish water species (W)

 

Zostera marina, Zostera noltii, Ruppia maritima, Ruppia cirrhosa, Zanichellia palustris s.l.,

Potamogeton pectinatus.

 

 

 

 

 

Pioneer species (P)

 

Spartina anglica & maritima, Salicornia europaea, S. procumbens & stricta, Suaeda maritima, Bassia hirsuta.

 

 

 

 

Species of the low marsh (L)

 

Puccinellia maritima, Atriplex portulacoides, Cochlearia anglica, Aster tripolium,

Spergularia maritima & salina, Triglochin maritima, Limonium vulgare, Plantago maritima,

Parapholis strigosa, Atriplex pedunculata.

 

 

 

 

Species of the high marsh (H)

 

Artemisia maritima, Armeria maritima, Juncus gerardi, Glaux maritima, Agrostis stolonifera, Festuca rubra, Elymus athericus,

Juncus maritimus, Potentilla anserina, Trifolium fragiferum, pratense & repens, Poa pratensis, Lolium perenne,

Plantago coronopus, Sagina maritima & nodosa, Carex extensa, Carex distans, Ononis spinosa, Hordeum secalinum

Leontodon autumnalis & saxatilis, Lotus corniculatus & glaber, Centaurium pulchellum & littorale, Cochlearia danica,

Odontites vernus ssp. serotinus, Cerastium fontanum ssp. Vulgare, Bupleurum tenuissimum, Hordeum marinum,

 

 

 

 

Species of the brackish marsh (B)

Phragmites australis, Bolboschoenus maritimus, Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani, Blysmus rufus,

Agrostis stolonifera, Eleocharis uniglumis, Triglochin palustris, Cotula coronopifolia, Potentilla anserina,

Juncus maritimus, Oenanthe lachenalii, Trifolium repens & fragiferum, Festuca arundinacea, Elymus repens,

Leontodon autumnalis, Alopecurus geniculatus, Ranunculus sceleratus, Centaurium pulchellum.

Juncus ambiguus, articulatus & bufonius, Chenopodium rubrum & glaucum.

 

 

 

 

Species of sandy green beaches (G)

Elymus farctus, Honckenya peploides, Salsola kali ssp. kali, Cakile maritima.

 

 

 

 

Species of fresh anthropogenic grasslands (F)

Lolium perenne, Poa annua, Cynosurus cristatus, Bellis perennis, Taraxacum sect. Vulgaria, Plantago major,

Poa trivialis, Elymus repens, Capsella bursa-pastoris, Polygonum aviculare, Cirsium arvense, Rumex obtusifolius.

 

Source: http://www.waddensea-secretariat.org/monitoring-tmap/manual-guidelines